+31 (0)165 305 060 | Monday to Friday 8:00 to 17:00 p.m.

Privacy statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT | Marlog Car Handling B.V.

Marlog Car Handling B.V., with its registered office at Smoorstraat 24, NL-4705 AA Roosendaal, the Netherlands, is responsible for processing personal data as shown in this Privacy Statement.
Contact details:
www.marlog-car-handling.eu
Smoorstraat 24
NL-4705 AA Roosendaal, the Netherlands
Tel. +31 (0)165 305060

Eric van der Toorn, the Data Protection Officer at Marlog Car Handling B.V., can be reached at eric@mchnl.com

Personal data we process:

Marlog Car Handling B.V. processes your personal data because you are using our services and/or because you have provided this data to us yourself. Below is a list of the types of personal data we process. – Full name – Address details – Telephone number – Email address

Special categories of personal data and/or sensitive personal data we process:

Marlog Car Handling B.V. processes the following special categories of personal data and/or sensitive personal data in relation to you:

– Dutch Burgerservicenummer (if applicable)

For what purpose and on what grounds do we process personal data?

Marlog Car Handling B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Processing your payment – So that we can phone or email you if this is necessary in order to be able to provide our services – In order to be able to deliver goods and services to your address – Marlog Car Handling B.V. also processes personal data if we are required to do so by law, e.g. details we require to file our tax returns. (Burgerservicenummer)

Automated decision-making:

Marlog Car Handling B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing regarding issues which could potentially have a substantial impact on individuals. This concerns decisions made by computer software applications or systems, without any human intervention (e.g. from a Marlog Car Handling B.V. employee). Marlog Car Handling B.V. uses the following computer software applications or systems:

– ERN
– AFAS
– Softpak

How long do we retain personal data?

Marlog Car Handling B.V. will not keep your data any longer than is strictly necessary in order to achieve the objectives for which your data is being collected.
We use the following retention periods for the following categories of personal data:

Personal details > 7-year retention period > Check by tax authorities – statutory obligation
Address > 7-year retention period > Check by tax authorities – statutory obligation
Burgerservicenummer/email address/telephone number > 7-year retention period > Check by tax authorities – statutory obligation

Sharing personal data with third parties

Marlog Car Handling B.V. will share your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the performance of the agreement and in order to fulfil any statutory obligation(s).
We enter into data processing agreements with companies that process your data for the purpose of the project for which we have engaged them, in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.
Marlog Car Handling B.V. will remain responsible for this processing. In addition, Marlog Car Handling B.V. will share your personal data with other third parties, subject to your express consent.

Cookies (or similar technologies) used by our company

Marlog Car Handling B.V. does not use any cookies or similar technologies.

Accessing, modifying or deleting data

You are entitled to access, correct or delete your data.
In addition, you are entitled to revoke any permission for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Marlog Car Handling B.V.,
as well as having the right of data portability. This means you can submit a request to us to forward the personal data we have stored of you in a database to you personally or to an organisation specified by you.

You can submit a request for access, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data or a request to revoke your consent of, or objection to, the processing of your personal data to eric@mchnl.com.

In order to verify that it was you who submitted the request for access, we ask that you enclose a copy of your ID with the request.
In this photocopy, please black out your passport picture, the MRZ (machine-readable zone, i.e. the strip containing numbers at the bottom of the passport), your passport number and Dutch Burgerservicenummer (if applicable), in order to protect your
privacy. We will respond as soon as possible to your request, and in any event within four weeks.

Marlog Car Handling B.V. would also like to inform you that you have the option to submit a complaint to the national regulator, the Dutch Personal Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).
You can use the following link for this purpose: Autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl (information available in Dutch only)

How we protect personal data:

Marlog Car Handling B.V. is committed to protecting your data and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes.
If you believe that your data is not securely protected or that there are indications of misuse, please contact our Customer Service department or send an email to eric@mchnl.com

End of Message

Request a quote!